We did enrichment analysis on human transporter genes using DAVID and KOBAS. The results are shown in three tables below (Table 1, Table 2, Table 3).

According to the GO enrichment result from DAVID, users can see transporter genes are enriched in 'transmembrane transport', 'ion transport', 'channel activity', 'symporter', 'ATPase', etc. (Table 1).

Table 1. Top 50 GO terms by DAVID enrichment analysis
CategoryTermCountFold EnrichmentP-ValueBenjamini Corrected P-Value
GOTERM_BP_FATtransmembrane transport      [GO:0055085]52411.5567003900
GOTERM_BP_FATion transport      [GO:0006811]65710.735418600
GOTERM_BP_FATmetal ion transport      [GO:0030001]38910.4981187800
GOTERM_BP_FATmonovalent inorganic cation transport      [GO:0015672]30311.9572233700
GOTERM_BP_FATcation transport      [GO:0006812]47210.7110414800
GOTERM_MF_FATmetal ion transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0046873]31113.1097983100
GOTERM_MF_FATchannel activity      [GO:0015267]39213.1552260700
GOTERM_MF_FATion channel activity      [GO:0005216]36913.2174758700
GOTERM_MF_FATsubstrate specific channel activity      [GO:0022838]38013.20109600
GOTERM_MF_FATpassive transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0022803]39313.1568512200
GOTERM_MF_FATgated channel activity      [GO:0022836]29813.2911951600
GOTERM_CC_FATintegral to membrane      [GO:0016021]10522.1902875981.48E-2995.25E-297
GOTERM_MF_FATcation channel activity      [GO:0005261]26113.122521061.29E-2894.15E-287
GOTERM_CC_FATintrinsic to membrane      [GO:0031224]10532.1172255023.03E-2845.40E-282
GOTERM_MF_FATalkali metal ion binding      [GO:0031420]21112.795494469.02E-2251.94E-222
GOTERM_MF_FATvoltage-gated channel activity      [GO:0022832]18913.400983042.54E-2114.09E-209
GOTERM_MF_FATvoltage-gated ion channel activity      [GO:0005244]18913.400983042.54E-2114.09E-209
GOTERM_CC_FATion channel complex      [GO:0034702]19810.651890821.18E-1991.41E-197
GOTERM_MF_FATanion transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0008509]14313.45018229.79E-1591.26E-156
GOTERM_MF_FATsymporter activity      [GO:0015293]13713.826411085.58E-1585.98E-156
GOTERM_BP_FATpotassium ion transport      [GO:0006813]15211.921706863.27E-1573.47E-154
GOTERM_MF_FATvoltage-gated cation channel activity      [GO:0022843]14213.356124983.50E-1563.22E-154
GOTERM_MF_FATpotassium channel activity      [GO:0005267]12913.410579164.19E-1423.37E-140
GOTERM_BP_FATsodium ion transport      [GO:0006814]12712.2595692.50E-1351.77E-132
GOTERM_MF_FATligand-gated channel activity      [GO:0022834]12313.390933565.15E-1353.69E-133
GOTERM_MF_FATligand-gated ion channel activity      [GO:0015276]12313.390933565.15E-1353.69E-133
GOTERM_MF_FATinorganic cation transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0022890]13312.178229625.23E-1323.37E-130
GOTERM_MF_FATsodium ion binding      [GO:0031402]11513.590062172.19E-1281.28E-126
GOTERM_CC_FATcation channel complex      [GO:0034703]12510.443629578.77E-1217.81E-119
GOTERM_MF_FATprimary active transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0015399]11412.919761171.08E-1195.78E-118
GOTERM_MF_FATP-P-bond-hydrolysis-driven transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0015405]11412.919761171.08E-1195.78E-118
GOTERM_CC_FATintegral to plasma membrane      [GO:0005887]3683.4162272711.80E-1161.28E-114
GOTERM_MF_FATpotassium ion binding      [GO:0030955]11512.42216627.08E-1163.51E-114
GOTERM_CC_FATintrinsic to plasma membrane      [GO:0031226]3683.340311114.99E-1132.96E-111
GOTERM_MF_FAThydrolase activity, acting on acid anhydrides, catalyzing transmembrane movement of substances      [GO:0016820]10513.07903751.77E-1118.16E-110
GOTERM_MF_FATATPase activity, coupled to transmembrane movement of substances      [GO:0042626]10313.065324233.69E-1091.59E-107
GOTERM_MF_FATATPase activity, coupled to movement of substances      [GO:0043492]10312.946548554.75E-1081.91E-106
GOTERM_MF_FATsolute:cation symporter activity      [GO:0015294]9513.826411085.37E-1082.03E-106
GOTERM_MF_FATvoltage-gated potassium channel activity      [GO:0005249]9713.411618747.76E-1062.77E-104
GOTERM_BP_FATanion transport      [GO:0006820]11710.267498741.21E-1026.42E-100
GOTERM_CC_FATplasma membrane part      [GO:0044459]4912.4580027943.25E-1001.66E-98
GOTERM_BP_FATorganic acid transport      [GO:0015849]1139.5814571537.68E-933.26E-90
GOTERM_BP_FATcarboxylic acid transport      [GO:0046942]1129.5612686638.05E-922.84E-89
GOTERM_BP_FATdi-, tri-valent inorganic cation transport      [GO:0015674]1208.5562489464.03E-891.22E-86
GOTERM_MF_FATmonovalent inorganic cation transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0015077]8911.832217176.68E-852.26E-83
GOTERM_MF_FATanion channel activity      [GO:0005253]7613.471887719.46E-833.05E-81
GOTERM_CC_FATvoltage-gated potassium channel complex      [GO:0008076]8310.643758653.12E-811.39E-79
GOTERM_CC_FATpotassium channel complex      [GO:0034705]8310.643758653.12E-811.39E-79
GOTERM_MF_FATextracellular ligand-gated ion channel activity      [GO:0005230]7213.826411085.09E-811.56E-79
GOTERM_MF_FATamine transmembrane transporter activity      [GO:0005275]7313.639567681.20E-803.50E-79

According to the pathway enrichment result from KOBAS, users can see transporter genes are enriched in 'oxidative phosphorylation', 'ABC transporters', some neurodegenerative diseases, some neurotransmitter signaling pathway, and synapse etc. (Table 2).

Table 2. Top 50 pathway terms by KOBAS enrichment analysis
DatabaseTermSample numberBackground numberP-ValueCorrected P-Value (Benjamini 1995)
KEGG PATHWAYOxidative phosphorylation6713200
KEGG PATHWAYCardiac muscle contraction547700
KEGG PATHWAYParkinson's disease4413000
KEGG PATHWAYVibrio cholerae infection305400
KEGG PATHWAYMineral absorption335100
KEGG PATHWAYCollecting duct acid secretion262700
KEGG PATHWAYSynaptic vesicle cycle346400
KEGG PATHWAYABC transporters444400
KEGG PATHWAYAlzheimer's disease5216700
KEGG PATHWAYBile secretion427100
PANTHERIonotropic glutamate receptor pathway264400
PANTHERMetabotropic glutamate receptor group III pathway276400
ReactomeAmine compound SLC transporters292900
ReactomeAmino acid and oligopeptide SLC transporters494900
ReactomeTransmembrane transport of small molecules36842900
ReactomeNeuronal System16327800
PID ReactomeAmino acid transport across the plasma membrane232300
KEGG PATHWAYNeuroactive ligand-receptor interaction652731.11E-164.91E-15
KEGG PATHWAYRetrograde endocannabinoid signaling37991.11E-164.91E-15
KEGG PATHWAYGABAergic synapse35891.11E-164.91E-15
KEGG PATHWAYProtein digestion and absorption30819.17E-143.68E-12
PID ReactomeNa+/Cl- dependent neurotransmitter transporters11111.42E-135.44E-12
KEGG PATHWAYCalcium signaling pathway461791.82E-136.70E-12
KEGG PATHWAYPancreatic secretion331013.37E-131.19E-11
PANTHERNicotinic acetylcholine receptor signaling pathway27884.15E-131.41E-11
KEGG PATHWAYHuntington's disease451831.78E-125.83E-11
KEGG PATHWAYGastric acid secretion27742.40E-127.59E-11
ReactomeBile salt and organic anion SLC transporters12124.28E-121.30E-10
KEGG PATHWAYGlutamatergic synapse351261.29E-113.81E-10
KEGG PATHWAYProximal tubule bicarbonate reclamation14231.05E-102.98E-09
PID ReactomeTransport of nucleotide sugars884.84E-101.34E-08
KEGG PATHWAYEpithelial cell signaling in Helicobacter pylori infection23685.83E-101.52E-08
KEGG PATHWAYArrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC)24746.62E-101.67E-08
PID ReactomeRespiratory electron transport11171.21E-092.97E-08
PID ReactomeZinc efflux and compartmentalization by the SLC30 family777.21E-091.68E-07
PID ReactomeTransport of nucleosides and free purine and pyrimidine bases across the plasma membrane777.21E-091.68E-07
KEGG PATHWAYSalivary secretion25898.33E-091.89E-07
PID BioCartacardiac protection against ros6108.95E-091.98E-07
PID BioCartamulti-drug resistance factors561.47E-083.17E-07
KEGG PATHWAYCholinergic synapse281121.84E-083.87E-07
KEGG PATHWAYHypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM)23834.32E-088.68E-07
PID ReactomeRecycling of bile acids and salts8116.65E-081.31E-06
PID BioCartagamma-aminobutyric acid receptor life cycle pathway6151.97E-073.71E-06
KEGG PATHWAYDilated cardiomyopathy23923.37E-075.96E-06
KEGG PATHWAYRheumatoid arthritis23934.16E-076.92E-06
KEGG PATHWAYSerotonergic synapse271224.79E-077.70E-06
KEGG PATHWAYPhagosome311546.51E-071.03E-05
KEGG PATHWAYAldosterone-regulated sodium reabsorption14411.20E-061.83E-05
PANTHER5HT3 type receptor mediated signaling pathway8161.33E-061.96E-05
PID ReactomeSodium-coupled sulphate, di- and tri-carboxylate transporters551.57E-062.24E-05

According to the disease enrichment result from KOBAS, users can see transporter genes are enriched in 'epilepsy', some cardiac disorders, some other neural diseases, etc. (Table 3).

Table 3. Top 50 disease terms by KOBAS enrichment analysis
DatabaseTermSample numberBackground numberP-ValueCorrected P-Value (Benjamini 1995)
GADepilepsy17251.68E-147.06E-13
FunDOSudden infant death syndrome12215.26E-101.41E-08
KEGG DISEASEOther nervous and sensory system diseases381592.53E-085.20E-07
FunDOLong QT syndrome8128.40E-081.61E-06
KEGG DISEASECongenital disorders of ion transport and metabolism11203.09E-075.57E-06
FunDODrug abuse231133.52E-076.11E-06
KEGG DISEASEAtrial fibrillation784.23E-076.92E-06
KEGG DISEASEBrugada syndrome (BRS)784.23E-076.92E-06
GADserum uric acid7108.96E-071.39E-05
KEGG DISEASENervous system diseases482612.05E-062.88E-05
KEGG DISEASECardiac diseases18639.57E-060.000124431
KEGG DISEASEFebrile seizures563.76E-050.000455545
KEGG DISEASEH00239563.76E-050.000455545
GADCHEMDEPENDENCY382714.31E-050.000500922
FunDOMyopathy14675.03E-050.00057695
FunDODeafness11445.67E-050.000642692
FunDOHeart failure16888.92E-050.000949687
GADPSYCH524400.0001983220.002047779
FunDOMyoclonic epilepsy, Juvenile460.0001992180.002047779
FunDOMigraine8290.0002824260.002837097
KEGG DISEASEH00808450.0003410270.003387276
FunDOLipodystrophy5130.0007675210.00753876
FunDOConduct disorder480.0008405580.008165418
FunDOHypertension211600.0008997560.008645486
KEGG DISEASEKidney diseases12480.0011171380.010395262
FunDOKidney disease12700.0011380950.01047996
KEGG DISEASECongenital myasthenic syndrome5110.0019490280.017403442
KEGG DISEASELate complement pathway defects470.0020495170.018117728
FunDOHyperaldosteronism4100.0022809570.019794162
GADschizophrenia241810.0022839420.019794162
FunDOPsychotic disorder8390.0023331740.020024519
GADchronic obstructive pulmonary disease490.0024018160.020415436
GADdepressive disorder, major7280.0028447960.023950476
GADSeizures, Febrile350.0032207630.026362538
GADBlond vs brown hair color350.0032207630.026362538
FunDOObsessive-compulsive disorder4110.0034095830.027652033
FunDOBehavior disease8420.0037977780.030520324
FunDOHypoglycemia360.0041252490.032560003
FunDODegenerative disc disease360.0041252490.032560003
KEGG DISEASEDeafness, autosomal recessive7240.0048712680.038107971
FunDOHypertension, Pulmonary5190.0050795280.039388619
GADNEUROLOGICAL464400.0054089180.040764987
GADCardiac structure and function360.0061013330.043148624
KEGG DISEASEDisorders of fatty-acid oxidation490.0063412240.044138916
FunDOGilles de la Tourette syndrome370.0068877050.046609045
KEGG DISEASENorth American Indian childhood cirrhosis (NAIC)350.0069069960.046609045
KEGG DISEASEHyperekplexia350.0069069960.046609045
OMIMDiabetes mellitus, noninsulin-dependent3110.0075273660.050031515
FunDOCystic fibrosis8480.0087534340.05665458